Intervention 7 Program Schedule

 


Jump to: Saturday | Sunday

2016mapFull
Use the search box to find the exact date/time of any panel.
Latest Update: Sept 11, 2016

Intervention 7 Program Schedule

TimeLarge Panels RoomPanels Room 1Panels Room 2Children's ProgrammingVideo RoomPhoto Ops
Friday Schedule Jump to Saturday Jump to Sunday
1pm Fr
2pm FrCLOSEDWe Are Intervention

Panelists: Oni Hartstein, James Harknell
CLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
3pm FrDuke Nukem vs Lord Zedd: Jon St John and Robert Axelrod in conversation

Host: Ben Taylor
50 Years of The Doctor...and Counting

Panelists: John Peel, Rachel Talalay
Full Time Geek: The Challenges of Making a Living From Your Fandom

Host: Ben Penrod
Friday Free Color: Get warmed up for the weekend with some great coloring pages!3:00 PRELUDE TO AXANAR

3:30 THE THICKET
4pm FrGigi Edgley : Spotlight

Interviewed by Craig W Cobalt
Art of the Interview: Techniques for Podcast and Film

Panelists: Mary Ratliff, Ben Taylor, Dr. Arnold T. Blumberg, Justin Timpane
Writing Unique Heroes and Memorable Villains

Panelists: Rob Balder, Keith R.A. DeCandido, Michael Terracciano
Monsters: Come learn to draw monsters!STAR TREK CONTINUES: Episode 6

5pm FrDavid Gerrold: Spotlight

Interviewed by Kara Dennison
Children of the (Digital) Revolution

Host: Jason Cranford Teague

Comics History

Panelists: Joe Wos, Shaenon Garrity, Dr. Arnold T. Blumberg
Robots: Come learn to draw a super robot!NEXUS
6pm FrDwight Schultz: A-Team, Star Trek and MORE

Interviewed by Ben Taylor
Did Science Fiction Destroy Our Future?

Host: Jason Cranford Teague

Guest: Matt Blum
Creating the Fandom Documentary

Panelists: Mary Ratliff, Justin Timpane, Juliet Landau
Blow Paint Monsters: Be the airbrush and paint a monster!SO YOU WANNA BE A FILM NERD?6:00 Todd Haberkorn
6:20 Robert Axelrod
6:40 Jon St. John
7pm FrRoom Closed for SetupCreativity and Career vs. Chronic Illness

Panelists: Mary Ratliff, Mellissa Braus, M Sieiro Garcia
Doctor Who: Heaven Sent

From Script to Screen with Director Rachel Talalay
Monster Slime: Make your own “toxic” monster slime!T.R.A.C.E. : A Doctor Who Fan Film7:00 Juliet Landau
7:20 Dwight Schultz
7:40 Gigi Edgley
8pm FrThomas Dolby : A Map of the Floating City

Lecture / Multimedia Presentation
Disaster Movies

Panelists: Joe Wos, John Peel
Designing Your First Book

Panelists: Liz Staley, Shaenon Garrity, Chris Flick
CLOSEDSatellite 5's Trivia Game Show:
Star Trek Trivia

Host: John Horne
9pm FrThomas Dolby : A Map of the Floating City (continued)

Lecture / Multimedia Presentation
Star Power Q&A

Michael Terracciano & Garth Graham
Cinema and Sorcery: A Crash Course on Fantasy Film

Panelists: Dr. Arnold T. Blumberg
CLOSEDSatellite 5's Trivia Game Show:
Classic Doctor Who Trivia

Host: John Horne
10pm FrStoneburner: Live Music PerformanceHorror: Folklore and Fairytale: How Tales of the Past Influence the Narratives of Today

Panelists: Michelle Stengel, Mellissa Braus
Star Trek: Wargames Ultimate Edition

Panelists: Andrew Kelley
CLOSEDTREKOFF: THE MOTION PICTURE
11pm FrDrawpocalypse Art Collective Presents : Drink and Draw Friday Night Social ClubBoldly Going Nowhere LIVE!

Panelists: Colin Caccamise and crew
Star Trek: Wargames Ultimate Edition

Panelists: Andrew Kelley
CLOSEDTREKOFF: THE MOTION PICTURE
12am FrDrawpocalypse Art Collective Presents : Drink and Draw Friday Night Social ClubCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
Saturday ScheduleJump to Friday Jump to Sunday
TimeLarge Panels RoomPanels Room 1Panels Room 2Children's ProgrammingVideo RoomPhoto Ops
9am Sa
10am SaWant to Start a Convention?

Panelists: Llyssa Holmgren, Harknell, Gil Cnaan, Ben Penrod, Grig Larson
Before You Hit Record: The Importance of Pre-Production

Panelists: Mary Ratliff, Justin Timpane
Land of the Lost

Panelists: Craig Cobalt, David Gerrold

Robot Building + Monster Creation: Play-doh is always a big hit. Come build your robot or create your monster – and prepare to join in the epic battle to come!T.R.A.C.E. : A Doctor Who Fan Film
11am SaAntipode: Dance PerformanceOWL'S FLOWER Book Launch Party

Panelists: Kara Dennison, Ginger Hoesly
Intro to Clip Studio Paint (Manga Studio 5)

Host: Liz Staley
Monster Robot SMASH: Battle for supremacy of the game table and hope your play-doh monster doesn’t get SMASHED!KOSMOS
12pm SaTodd Haberkorn: Spotlight

Interviewed by Kara Dennison
Expanded Worlds of Trek

Panelists: Joe Wos, John Peel, Keith R.A. DeCandido
Superheros on Film and Television

Panelists: Dr. Arnold T. Blumberg, Matt Blum
Survivor Pod Building: How do all the humans escape from the robots and monsters? Build them an escape pod!KOSMOS 12:00 Alex Kingston
1pm Sa

Adventures in Voice Acting

Panelists: Dwight Schultz, Todd Haberkorn, Robert Axelrod , Jon St. John

Pete Abrams - Almost Two Decades of Sluggy Freelance

Host: Pete Abrams
Go For It! Taking The Leap to Full-Time Artist/Creator

Panelists: Joe Wos, Steven Archer, Donna Lynch
Pod Drop: Time to test your super escape pod – will your fragile hopeful survive the drop?Star Trek Continues Episode 41:40 Juliet Landau
2pm SaRachel Talalay: Spotlight

Interviewed by Oni Hartstein
James Suriano: Author SpotlightWhat Is Stopping You From Making Something Awesome?

Panelists: Shannon Strucci, Shaenon Garrity, Mary Ratliff, Matthew Bowman
Faces: Create a fun foam mask and become your monster or robot!STAR TREK NEW VOYAGES (Blood and Fire Parts 1 and 2)2:00 Rene Auberjonois
2:20 Robert Axelrod
2:40 Todd Haberkorn
3pm SaEvil United: Portraying the Villian

Panelists: Robert Axelrod, Juliet Landau

Moderated by Ben Taylor
Button Down for WHAT!?!

Host: Stephanie Byrd
Thinking Outside the Boombox: Surviving as an Independent Artist or Musician

Panelists: Steven Archer and Donna Lynch
Faces continuedSTAR TREK NEW VOYAGES (Blood and Fire Parts 1 and 2)3:00 Dwight Schultz
3:20 Jon St. John
3:40 Gigi Edgley
4pm SaStar Trek Continues: The Panel

Panelists: Todd Haberkorn, Gigi Edgley

Moderated by Craig W Cobalt
Write-O-Rama : Quantity leads to Quality!

Panelists: Michelle Stengel, Meg Eden, April Walters
Thriving Artists with Rob BalderMonster Noises and Robot Voices: Join a special guest and learn about making your best monster noise or robot voice!SO YOU WANNA BE A FILM NERD?
5pm SaAlex Kingston : Career Spotlight

Interviewed by Kara Dennison
Farscape

Panelists: Ann White, John White, Keith R.A. DeCandido
Public Speaking 101

Panelists: Dr Arnold T. Blumberg, April Walters, Joe Wos
Recording Your Story: Learn about some fun and interesting ways to record your new voice and make up a story!STAR TREK CONTINUES: Episode 6

6pm SaLights, Camera, Action! Directors: Best Practices

Panelists: Rachel Talalay, Juliet Landau

Moderated by Shannon Strucci
Publishing Genre Fiction Novels

Panelists: John Peel, Meg Eden, James Suriano, Keith R.A. DeCandido
Video Gaming: Playing to Learn

Panelists: Jordan Johnson, Alexia Poe
Robot + Monster Stomp: If you’re a monster or a robot, you’ll love Balloon City (while it lasts)!Satellite 5's Trivia Game Show:
Science Fiction Trivia

Host: John Horne
7pm Sa

Deep Space 9: Ahead of Its Time

Panelists: Rene Auberjonois

Interviewed by Ben Taylor
Time-Limited Creative Challenges - Oh yes, you can!

Panelists: Chris Cooke, April Walters, Seth Polansky, and Kelley Slagle
Social Media: BEST and WORST

Panelists: Mary Ratliff, M Sieiro Garcia, Steven Archer
Glow Party: Music, Games and Fun!Satellite 5's Trivia Game Show:
Modern Doctor Who Trivia
(2005 - Present)

Host: John Horne
7:00 Alex Kingston
8pm Sa

Robert Axelrod Presents:
The Best of Robert Axelrod
The Comical Side of Election Season

Host: Joe Wos
Star Trek Strikes Gold: The 50th Anniversary

HOST: Randy Hall
CLOSEDOf Dice and Men
9pm Sa
Jon St. John: Presentation
TREKOFF: Live! (PG 13+)
So You Wanna Do a Radio Show?

Host: Joey Reynolds

Guest: James Suriano
In the GAMING ROOM:
Oceans Unmoving - The RPG Liveshow
(PG-13)

Set in the world of Sluggy Freelance!
Of Dice and Men
(continued)
10:00pm Sa

Room Closed for SetupManaglitch City Interactive

Host: Michael O'Brien
Twin Peaks & Other Lynch Projects

Panelists: Shannon Strucci, Craig Cobalt
In the GAMING ROOM:
Oceans Unmoving - The RPG Liveshow
(PG-13)

Set in the world of Sluggy Freelance
TREKOFF: THE MOTION PICTURE
11pm SaClub 242: Dance PartyManaglitch City Interactive

Host: Michael O'Brien
CLOSEDTREKOFF: THE MOTION PICTURE
12am SaClub 242: Dance PartyCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
Sunday ScheduleJump to FridayJump to Saturday
TimeLarge Panels RoomPanels Room 1Panels Room 2Children's ProgrammingVideo RoomPhoto Ops
9am SuStory Arcs

Panelists: John Peel, Shaenon Garrity, Tim Johnson, Rob Balder
Author Spotlight:

Keith R.A. DeCandido
Stuff on Stuff: Merchandising Your Artwork on T-Shirts and More

Panelists: Chris Flick, Pete Abrams
CLOSEDNEXUS
10am SuLord Zedd's Voice Over 101: So you want to be a VO star?

Come learn voice over skills with Robert Axelrod!
Publishing in Magazines

Panelists: Meg Eden, David Gerrold
REAL TALK: Oni Hartstein’s Guide to Marketing Your Work Online Robot Bugs: Put together a little robot bug and watch him dance!Star Trek Continues Episode 610:00 Todd Haberkorn
10:20 Gigi Edgley
10:40 Juliet Landau
11am SuRene Auberjonois : Spotlight

Interviewed by Craig W Cobalt
Steampunk to Cyberpunk: A History

Panelists: Michelle Stengel, Michael O'Brien
Writing and Creating Three Dimensional Characters

Panelists: John Peel, Shaenon Garrity, Tim Johnson, Rob Balder, Keith R.A. DeCandido
Poster Creation Time: Create the next great image for Intervention Children’s Programming!KOSMOS 11:00 Alex Kingston
12pm SuTime Travel with Alex Kingston

Interviewed by Cat Smith
The Computer is Willing, but the Spirit is Weak: How to Build the Motivation to Keep Going

Panelists: Joe Wos, Shaenon Garrity, Rob Balder, Matthew Bowman
Star Trek: The Next Generation : 29 Years Later

Panelists: David Gerrold, Keith R.A. DeCandido, Matt Blum
Poster Creation Time: Create the next great image for Intervention Children’s Programming!KOSMOS 12:00 Rene Auberjonois
12:30 Dwight Schultz
1pm Su

Juliet Landau: Spotlight:

A PLACE AMONG THE UNDEAD. BUFFY. ANGEL and MORE

Interviewed by Deverill Weeks
Game of Thrones

Panelists: Michelle Stengel, Mellissa Braus, Matt Blum
SyFy's "The Expanse" - Waking the Leviathan

Panelists: Ann White, John White
It’s all YOU: What would you like to see next year on this track?T.R.A.C.E. : A Doctor Who Fan Film1:00 Robert Axelrod
1:20 Jon St. John
2pm SuLoving the Alien: Portraying an Alien in Science Fiction

Panelists: Todd Haberkorn, Gigi Edgley

Moderated by Kara Dennison
John Peel : Author Spotlight

The State of Webcomics in 2016

Host: Rob Balder
Panelists: Shaenon Garrity, Chris Flick, Michael Terracciano & Garth Graham
CLOSEDSO YOU WANNA BE A FILM NERD?
3pm SuSo, How'd We Do?

Panelists: The Intervention Chairs and Main Staff
CLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED

Jump to: Top of Page | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Intervention is a Trademark of Onezumi Events 2016. "Your Online Life, In-Person" Trademark Onezumi Events 2014. All content, art, posts, or information on this site is copyright Onezumi Events 2016.


    Current Sponsors: Pike District | 4 Imprint
    Sponsor Intervention, Have Your Company Link Displayed Here


  • AWSOM Powered